Currently, Section 41.011, entitled “Evidence Relating to Amount of Exemplary Damages,” states:
[…] Beginning with suits filed on or after September 1, 2015, defendants are getting an extra layer of protection for their financial information. Plaintiffs will no longer be able to obtain net worth information by making a discovery request; they instead have to file a motion for the information and show they have a “substantial likelihood” that their claim will be successful. Designed to promote settlement, it is almost a pseudo-trial on the sufficiency of the punitive damage case.

With SB 735, the Texas Legislature amended Section 41.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides the definitions to be used in the chapter, adding a definition for net worth to mean “the total assets of a person minus the total liabilities of the person on a date determined appropriate by the trial court.”

Currently, Section 41.011, entitled “Evidence Relating to Amount of Exemplary Damages,” states:

(a) In determining the amount of exemplary damages, the trier of fact shall consider evidence, if any, relating to:

(1) the nature of the wrong;

(2) the character of the conduct involved;